Monday, February 20, 2006

Damn Life's Tuff

First of all: If your laughing at this picture your are a heartless, soulless, hateful, indifferent , compassionless, cruel, unfeeling, callous, hard hearted, unsympathetic, unkind, dismissive bastard. May you rot in the eternal flames of Hades, and may it be both hot and humid.

Secondly: It is kinda funny, aint it? ( LMAO )

Last but not least: This picture isn't a put on... I didn't make this sign,
it not a joke. I was on my way back to my humble abode when again,
out the out the corner of my eye a saw something that I had to capture. I made
a Michigan left, parked, zig-zagged in-between traffic to get to the median and grabbed these images.

Often when I review this picture I think of the back-story here. Irwin's owner clearly, deeply, loves his pet, the surgery, the pills, had to cost a pretty penny to keep Irwin alive. Clearly the owner is one those "no cost is too great for my baby" people, commendable but a little scary. Now let's "flip the script." If you ask me I think the damn thing ran off to find a quiet, peaceful place to die (no really). Imagine what it was like living with this owner the constant hovering, the unending pain, all the baby talk, at some point I would want "do myself" too. I can't tell you how this story ended but I hoped things worked out.


I thought long and hard
about putting this image online I know what
ripe bastards people can be. It's been sometime since I took this shot,
still, I'm afraid some asshole may call and torment these poor people further.

Don't be that guy.

Monday, February 13, 2006

'On the field' at SBLX

Halftime Rox
Originally uploaded by UrbanTiki.

"Their I was no..." standing on the 43 yard line during the Super Bowl last Sunday, at the end of a two week journey holding a 'tongue' over my head as explosions went off around me. Cue the Stones singing "Start me up," and you may get an impression what it was like to be center stage, center field at Super Bowl 40. It all started with an excited email from a friend who wrote me, "hey you said you wanted 'in' the Super Bowl right? Well here's the deal show up at the Pontiac Silverdome tonight they're holding auditions." Now I had heard about the 'cattle call' for groups of twenty or more 18 -24 year olds, you the type of bubbly, cute, gyrating fans, one sees all the time in videos, to be part of the "volunteer audience members." Look, I long ago passed my expiration date for that group, but "what the hell" the gig is 'the GIG' is the super bowl for Christ sake, maybe they were just short a few bodies. So, I went anyway no head-shot, just me and my smile.

What I had gotten myself into was way more interesting than waiting to be told to "be enthusiastic" and had nothing to do with being cute. I became part of a crew that helped assemble the stage for the Super Bowl half time show viewed by an estimated 100 million people U.S. (no pressure there). Our first few attempts at quickly, efficiently putting the stage together at 'Super Bowl speed' was... how shall I put this... Imagine 700 monkeys trying to fuck one football at the the same time. The effort was hilarious, straps broke, wood chips were flying everywhere, a flat out riot. Nonetheless by show-time, I had seen the stones perform three times, (I like to think just for me), and "we happy few," the stage crew was so sharp we could hustle that "30 piece mouth" together in almost 4 minutes flat. The whole experiences was amazing! Mick was 'on fire,' the stadium was 'with us,' and, I was "literally" center stage, taste bud #375 (lol), camera left wearing a "Where's Waldo" (for tape visibility) shirt jumping around like a 18-24 yr. old during the Super Bowl half-time show.

What a life.

Note: I was on camera four times, really, trust me. I watched 'the tape" in slow motion a million times, just to prove it. (LMAO)

Good times,

Sunday, February 05, 2006

I’m in the Motherf*&king Superbowl !!!!

Ok, quick note I’ll be in the freaking Superbowl Halftime Show dead center-left (in the tounge) wearing the “Where’s Waldo” shirt. More later on how I got there and what it was like... Holy shit I’ll be on the field during the Superbowl !!!!

The devil is just one man with a plan, but evil ... true evil is a collaboration of men which is what we have here today. If I am a guilty man, my crime is in daring to believe that the truth will out ... I believe it still. Much as you try to bury it, the truth is out there. Greater than your lies, the truth wants to be known. ...It'll come to you as it's come to me, faster than the speed of light. -agent Fox Mulder